The 2011 Class of Academy Fellows

The 2011 Fellows concluded their Academy in May of 2012. Alumni of the 2011 class are listed below

Kelly L. Aiken Regional Employment Board of Hampden County Massachusetts Health care
Arthur Brooks Mississippi Department of Employment Security Mississippi Health care
Gregory J. Favret Community Staffing Services/Catholic Charities Archdiocese of New Orleans Louisiana Hospitality
John S. Gaal Carpenters' District Council of Greater St. Louis & Vicinity Missouri Construction
Bellegran Gomez Cerritos Community College California Manufacturing
Eric Griffin Workforce Solutions Greater Dallas Texas Health care and Infrastructure
Cheryl Hay Columbus State Community College - Center for Workforce Development Ohio Logistics
Diane Heldt Lifetrack Resources Minnesota Manufacturing
Georgia Howard Denver Office of Economic Development (on loan to State Energy Sector Partnership grant) Colorado Renewable energy, energy efficiency, weatherization
Kim Johnson Kirkwood Community College Iowa Advanced manufacturing, transportation and logistics
Kira Khazatsky JVS Boston Massachusetts Health care
William Kosanovich Northern Virginia Community College Virginia Information technology
Lynda Kugel PathWays PA Pennsylvania Health care
Barry Lott National Council on Aging District of Columbia Health care
Olga M. Merchan YouthBuild USA Massachusetts Construction, health care
Randy Osmun The Source Michigan Manufacturing
Edward O'Sullivan North Shore Workforce Investment Board Massachusetts Health care
Colleen Paletta Goodwill of Greater Washington District of Columbia Security and protective services
Danya Pastuszek The HOPE Program New York Hospitality, grocery retail
Nick Schultz The Workforce Investment Board of San Luis Obispo county California Energy
Peter F. Stoll Northeast Parent and Child Society, Inc. New York Energy efficiency
Janice Urbanik Greater Cincinnati Workforce Network Ohio Advanced manufacturing, construction
John Valverde The Osborne Association -- Green Career Center New York Green, energy efficiency
Diane L. Weiler North Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Wisconsin Emerging green industries (construction, manufacturing, and energy)
Nancy Yamamoto City of Seattle, Office of Economic Development Washington Business technology

2011 Academy Meeting Dates (Locations may change)

  • September 12-14, 2011 • Wye, Maryland
  • January 23-25, 2012 • San Francisco, California
  • May 21-23, 2012 • Location TB