The 2009 Class of Academy Fellows

The 2009 class began in October 2009 and held its final meeting in April 2010. Participants in the 2009 fellows’ class are listed below.

FELLOW
ORGANIZATION
STATE
SECTOR
Marcia Brown Workforce Solutions for North Central Texas Texas Transportation, Distribution & Logistics
Linda Bubala Chicago Workforce Board Illinois Hospitality
Marie Downey Boston Education, Skill & Training Corp. Massachusetts Hospitality
Chuck Flacks San Diego Workforce Partnership California Healthcare Information Technology
Karen Fleshman Year Up NYC New York Information Technology
Grace Garcia Calumet Area Industrial Commission Illinois Manufacturing
Dawn Gardner Arapahoe/Douglas Works Colorado Water Utilities
Laura Harmon United Way of Greenville County South Carolina Advanced Manufacturing
Robert Hoenie Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development Minnesota Manufacturing
Betty Johnson Goodwill Industries of Middle Tennessee, Inc Tennessee Customer Service
Trevor Kale Chrysalis California Green/Landfill Diversion/Cleaning and beautification
Jamie Krause Pacific Mountain Workforce Consortium Washington Forestry
Paula Lampley UMOS Wisconsin Healthcare
Chris Litzau Milwaukee Community Service Corp. Wisconsin Environmental Sustainability
Teresa Mansell Childspace Cooperative Development, Inc. Pennsylvania Childcare
Janet Marinaccio Goodwill Industries International Maryland Green/Energy Efficiency/Renewable Energy
Lauren O'Brien Seattle Goodwill Industries Washington Retail/Customer Service
Raeann Olander-Murray Goodwill of Southwestern Pennsylvania Pennsylvania Healthcare/Life Sciences
Megan O'Meara NYC Department of Small Business Services New York Transportation
Beth Sullivan Workforce Connections, Inc. Wisconsin Bio Plastics/Composites
Sally Sutton Muskie School of Public Service, University of Southern Maine Maine Healthcare
Fanaye Turner Milwaukee Area Health Education Center (AHEC) Wisconsin Healthcare
Toni Wolf Employment Options Massachusetts Green
Randi Wolfe Los Angeles Universal Preschool (LAUP) California Childcare
Daryl Wright YouthBuild USA Massachusetts Construction
Christie Yonkers Chicotel Towards Employment Ohio Construction